Gegevensprivacybeleid

3 Calaveras VOF – Data Privacy Statement & Cookie Policy

3 Calaveras VOF, located at Ganzerikplein 1B, 3053EA Rotterdam, the Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.nl.eatmedit.com

Ganzerikplein 1B

3053EA Rotterdam

+31 622021523

Personal data that we process

3 Calaveras VOF processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself.

Below you will find an overview of your personal data that is processed by us: 

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • List of customer contact details via an app
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

3 Calaveras VOF, located at Ganzerikplein 1B, 3053EA Rotterdam, the Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16 unless these visitors have permission from their parents or legal guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 and we therefore advise parents and legal guaradians to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@nl.eatmedit.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

3 Calaveras VOF processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • 3 Calaveras VOF analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • 3 Calaveras VOF follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • 3 Calaveras VOF also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

INSERT BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Automated decision making

3 Calaveras VOF does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of 3 Calaveras VOF).

How long we keep personal data

3 Calaveras VOF does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Type of data Retention period Reason for retention period
First and last name 7 years Legal obligation
Sex 2 years Legal obligation
Date of birth 7 years Legal obligation
Address details 7 years Legal obligation
Phone number 2 years Legal obligation
E-mail address 2 years Consent
IP address 2 years Consent
Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone 2 years Consent
Location data 7 years Legal obligation
Information about your activities on our website 2 years Legitimate interest
Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network) 2 years Legitimate interest
List of customer contact details via an app 2 years Legitimate interest
Internet browser and device type 2 years Legitimate interest
Bank account number 7 years Legal obligation

Sharing of personal data with third parties

3 Calaveras VOF shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. 3 Calaveras VOF remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, 3 Calaveras VOF provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit consent.

Type of data Third party Reasons for sharing
First and last name PostNL Execution of the agreement
Date of birth PostNL Legal obligation
Address details PostNL Execution of the agreement
Phone number
E-mail address
IP address
Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
Location data PostNL Execution of the agreement

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

3 Calaveras VOF uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. 3 Calaveras VOF uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ (Dutch language only)

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or the social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Name: Function Retention period
Google Analytics G-6HWJSGRHDH Analytical cookie that measures website visits 2 years
Google Tag Manager GMT-TCRH9PG This cookie is the Google Analytics ID that is set
via Google Tag Manager so that Double Click Campaign Manager can use the ID to track the performance of ad campaigns via Google
Analytics.
1 minute
Facebook ID809851469562459 Used by Facebook to identify users. 2 years

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@nl.eatmedit.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. 3 Calaveras VOF will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

3 Calaveras VOF would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

3 Calaveras VOF takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@nl.eatmedit.com.

3 Calaveras VOF has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this by the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.